Description

Neem oil is extracted from the neem tree or Azadirachta indica. This tree is considered divine in Indian culture. Because of this, it has been used throughout history, even before the time of written records to remedy a wide range of ailments and remains popular today.
This oil should be cloudy and slightly yellow in color. Pure neem oil has a slightly mustard-like scent, with hints of garlic, so it would not be a great option to use for a perfume in its undiluted form. Neem and skin care: Neem oil is used in beauty regimes and in skin care to treat dry skin and wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, reduce scars, heal wounds, cure acne and warts.

  • 100% Pure
  • Azadirachta Indica
  • Purity tested / quality assured

 

Aroma: Slightly mustard-like scent, with hints of garlic.
Country of Ogigin: India
Benefits: Protects skin, cures acne and prevents scarring, fights against fungal infections, prevents hair loss, refuses insects, and relieves pain.
Theurapeutic properties: Neem Oil is a highly effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral agent.
Mixes (Blends) well with: Mint, lavender, frankincense and sandalwood.
Extraction method: Cold-pressed from the seeds of the neem plant
Color: Pale yellow
Consistency: Densely
Plant – part used: Seeds

Suggested Use

The best way to use neem oil is to mix it with an equal amount of another carrier oil such as coconut, jojoba, or grapeseed oil. This will help take away a lot of the scent of the neem oil and make it more tolerable. If the oils that you use prove to still feel a little too oily, then you can add some aloe vera gel to reduce that feeling.
A 50/50 mix of neem oil and jojoba should not have an overpowering scent, so you can add mint, lavender, frankincense, sandalwood, or other oils to it to create an aroma that you enjoy.

Chemistry of Neem carrier oil

Neem oil is predominantly made up of unsaturated fatty acids and triglycerides. The primary fatty acids found in the oil are oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acids. There are also several sterols and tocopherols found in the oil, with the main sterol being beta-sitosterol.
Chemical Properties
Neem oil is predominantly made up of unsaturated fatty acids and triglycerides. The primary fatty acids found in the oil are oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acids. There are also several sterols and tocopherols found in the oil, with the main sterol being beta-sitosterol. Neem oil has quite a powerful aroma. This means that you will probably not want to use it by itself or with milder-scented essential oils such as lavender. Neem oil is perfect for various treatments, some of which are highlighted below. Protects skin, cures acne and prevents scarring, fights against fungal infections, prevents hair loss, refuses insects, and relieves pain.

Other Ingredients

100% pure Neem oil.

Warnings

Natural oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult your healthcare practitioner before using.

Precautions

  • FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin
  • Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
  • Store in a cool dry place

Disclaimer

While “Health from Nature” strives to ensure the accuracy of its product images and information. Although items may occasionally ship with alternate packaging, freshness is always guaranteed. We recommend that you read the labels, warnings and instructions for all products before using them. Read all instructions from “Health of Nature”. Use specialized manuals such as The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals 2nd Edition(Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young: Churchill Livingstone, 2013) or other professional reference source for suggested uses.

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Diluting essential oils is a critical practice when using essential oils. Oils alone are volatile because they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied. The rate of dispersion will vary based on how light or heavy the carrier oil is.
Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible. Many people feel organic oils are of higher quality. Cold-pressing and maceration are the two main methods of producing carrier oils.