Description

In reality jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced “ho-ho-ba” and became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.
Jojoba Carrier Oil is sourced from North America and is grown native in the Sonoran Desert. This carrier oil is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba plant using cold pressed and expeller pressed extraction. This versatile carrier oil is rich in vitamin E and is jam-packed with therapeutic benefits that can do wonders for the hair and skin.
Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate and the structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.
When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin’s natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.
It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin’s own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.
If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.

  • 100% Pure
  • Simmondsia Chinensis
  • Purity Tested/Quality Assured


Aroma: 
Light to Medium. Special but pleasant.
Country of Ogigin: North America
Benefits: This versatile carrier oil is rich in vitamin E and is jam-packed with therapeutic benefits that can do wonders for the hair and skin.
Benefits: It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant – so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils.
Theurapeutic properties: Non-Comedogenic, Emollient, Protectively Hydrating, Lubricating, Cooling, Soothing, Antioxidant, Softening, Strengthening, Stimulating, Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Antifungal, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Stimulant, Tonic
Extraction method: Cold pressed and expeller pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant.
Color: Golden Yellow
Viscosity: Medium

Suggested use

Jojoba Carrier Oil can be used to soothe skin after too much sun, smooth onto chapped and reddened skin, or gently pat around the eyes to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Excellent for every skin type, even oily skin. Wonderful in lip
balms, lotion bars, and body butters.

Chemistry of Jojoba carrier Oil

The main chemical constituents of Jojoba Carrier Oil are: Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex.

Other Ingredients

100% pure Jojoba oil.

Warnings

Natural oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult your healthcare practitioner before using.

Precautions:

  • FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin
  • Avoid use during pregnancy, and keep away from children
  • Store in a cool dry place

Disclaimer

While “Health from Nature” strives to ensure the accuracy of its product images and information. Although items may occasionally ship with alternate packaging, freshness is always guaranteed. We recommend that you read the labels, warnings and instructions for all products before using them. Read all instructions from “Health of Nature”. Use specialized manuals such as The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals 2nd Edition(Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young: Churchill Livingstone, 2013) or other professional reference source for suggested uses.

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Diluting essential oils is a critical practice when using essential oils. Oils alone are volatile because they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied. The rate of dispersion will vary based on how light or heavy the carrier oil is.

Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible. Many people feel organic oils are of higher quality. Cold-pressing and maceration are the two main methods of producing carrier oils.

Additional information

Plant

Usage